2012-2013 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

LOWC members in High School

November 3rd -- Warrior Open

Chris Marson, DSHS, 106lb 1st Place
Cody Hill, LOHS, 126lb, 1st Place
Jacob Chenevert, LOHS, 113lb, 3rd Place

Middle School/Junior High
USA Wrestling Folkstyle

February 22nd, Greater Baton Rouge Area Open @ Zachary High

Tyler Graves, Intermediate 55lb, 1st Place
Dylan Bennett, Cadet 182lb, 1st Place
Garrett Graves, Bantam 45lb, 2nd Place
Thor Debatez, Intermediate 87lb, 3rd Place
Clayton Hill, Novice 65lb, 3rd Place
Anthony Dodson, Novice 85lb, 3rd Place
Jack Manchego, Novice 85lb, 4th Place
Tre' Falcon, Schoolboy 77lb, 4th Place

March 2nd, Tiger Open @ Holy Cross

Dylan Bennett, Cadet 182lb, 1st Place
Brody Bonura, Cadet 195lb, 1st Place
Tyler Graves, Intermediate 60lb, 3rd Place
Clayton Hill, Novice 65lb, 3rd Place
Steven Bennett, Schoolboy 144lb, 3rd Place


March 9th, JR Storm Open @ Sulphur

Dylan Bennett, Cadet 182lb, 1st Place
Clayton Hill, Novice 65lb, 3rd Place
Anthony Dodson, Novice 90lb, 4th Place
Tre' Falcon, Schoolboy 84lb, 4th Place

 


March 16th, Lafayette Open @ Lafayette High School

Ty Moose, Novice 65lb, 1st Place - Ty was visiting from OK
Tyler Graves, Intermediate 60lb, 2nd Place
Dylan Bennett, Cadet 182lb, 2nd Place
Jack Manchego, Novice 85lb, 3rd Place
Caden Bowman, Schoolboy 70lb, 3rd Place
Tre' Falcon, Schoolboy 84lb, 3rd Place
Kye Karcher, Pre-Bantam 37-40lb, 4th Place
Clayton Hill, Novice 65lb, 4th Place
Anthony Dodson, Novice 90lb, 4th Place
Brennan Webb, Cadet 132lb, 4th Place
Chris Nolan, Cadet 220lb, 4th Place


March 23, USAW Folkstyle State Tournament @ Comeaux High School

Dylan Bennett, Cadet 182lb, 1st Place
Tyler Graves, Intermediate 55lbs, 2nd Place
Brody Bonura, Cadet 195lb, 2nd Place
Kye Karcher, Pre-Bantam 37-40lb, 4th Place
Tre' Falcon, Schoolboy 84lb, 4th Place





USA Wrestling Freestyle/Greco Roman

May 25-26th, Southeast Regionals @ Atlanta, GA

Jacob Kennedy, Intermediate 55lb, 5th Place Folkstyle, 6th Place Freestyle
Joshua Kennedy, Intermediate 60lb, 6th Place Folkstyle
Clayton Hill, Novice 65lb, 3rd Place Folkstyle
Anthony Dodson, Novice 90lb, 5th Place Folkstyle, 5th Place Freestyle, 6th Place Greco Roman
Colt Olinde, Cadet 106lb, 5th Place Freestyle, 3rd Place Greco Roman
Cody Hill, Junior 132lb, 4th Place Greco Roman
Marshall Hill, Junior 152lb, 4th Place Greco Roman


June 1st, Rebel Open @ Teurlings High

Clayton Hill, Novice 70lb, 1st Place Freestyle
Colt Olinde, Junior 120lb, 1st Place Freestyle, 1st Place Greco Roman
Anthony Dodson, Novice 90lb, 3rd Place Freestyle, 1st Place Greco Roman
Marshall Hill, Junior 152lb, 2nd Place Freestyle, 1st Place Greco Roman
Phillip Bilski, Cadet 120lb, 2nd Place Freestyle, 2nd Place Greco Roman
Brandon Chenevert, Junior 160lb, 2nd Place Freestyle, 3rd Place Greco Roman
Joshua Kennedy, Intermediate 60lb, 3rd Place Freestyle
Grant Martin, Schoolboy 98lb, 3rd Place Freestyle

 




June 15th, State Tournament @ Hahnville

Clayton Hill, Novice 70lb, 1st Place Freestyle
Colt Olinde, Cadet 113lb, 2nd Place Freestyle, 1st Place Greco Roman
Chance Carter, Cadet 145lb, 2nd Place Freestyle, 1st Place Greco Roman
Colby Godso, Novice 70lb, 2nd Place Freestyle
Philip Bilski, Cadet 120lb, 2nd Place Freestyle,3rd Place Greco Roman
Austyn Hodge, Junior 145lb, 2nd Place Freestyle
Marshall Hill, Junior 160lb, 2nd Place Freestyle, 2nd Place Greco Roman
Grant Martin, Schoolboy 98lb, 2nd Place Greco Roman
Jordan Griffin, Intermediate 75lb, 4th Place Freestyle
Anthony Dodson, Novice 90lb, 4th Place Freestyle, 4th Place Greco Roman
Brandon Chenevert, Junior 160lb, 4th Place Freestyle, 4th Place Greco Roman

 

April 27th, Northshore Open @ Mandeville High

Cody Hill, Junior 138lb, 1st Place Freestyle, 1st Place Greco Roman
Cameron Crook, Intermediate 65lb, 1st Place Freestyle
Garrett Graves, Bantam 50lb, 2nd Place Freestyle
Clayton Hill, Novice 70lb, 2nd Place Freestyle
Anthony Dodson, Novice 90lb, 2nd Place Freestyle, 2nd Place Greco Roman
Steven Bennett, Schoolboy 152lb, 2nd Place Freestyle, 3rd Place Greco Roman
Chance Carter, Cadet 145lb, 2nd Place Freestyle, 2nd Place Greco Roman
Seth Bosarge, Junior 145lb, 2nd Place Freestyle, 4th Place Greco Roman
Joshua Kennedy, Intermediate 60lb, 3rd Place Freestyle
Jordan Griffin, Intermediate 75lb, 3rd Place Freestyle
Colby Godso, Novice 70lb, 3rd Place Freestyle
Caleb McKernan, Schoolboy 98lb, 3rd Place Freestyle, 2nd Place Greco Roman
Brody Bonura, Cadet 182lb, 3rd Place Freestyle, 3rd Place Greco Roman
Jacob Chenevert, Junior 126lb, 3rd Place Freestyle, 2nd Place Greco Roman
Shelby Eisworth, Junior 138lb, 3rd Place Freestyle, 3rd Place Greco Roman
Marshall Hill, Junior 160lb, 3rd Place Freestyle
Brandon Chenevert, Junior 160lb, 4th Place Freestyle, 3rd Place Greco Roman



May 11th, Panther Open @ Brusly High

Tyler Graves, Intermediate 60lb, 1st Place Freestyle
Clayton Hill, Novice 70lb, 1st Place Freestyle
Colt Olinde, Cadet 113lb, 1st Place Freestyle, 1st Place Greco Roman
Brody Bonura, Cadet 182lb, 1st Place Freestyle, 1st Place Greco Roman
Cody Hill, Junior 138lb, 1st Place Freestyle, 1st Place Greco Roman
Garrett Graves, Bantam 50lb, 2nd Place Freestyle
Colby Godso, Novice 70lb, 2nd Place Freestyle
Chance Carter, Cadet 145lb, 2nd Place Freestyle
Dylan Bennett, Cadet 182lb, 2nd Place Freestyle, 2nd Place Greco Roman
Brandon Chenevert, Junior 145lb, 2nd Place Freestyle, 3rd Place Greco Roman
Marshall Hill, Junior 160lb, 2nd Place Freestyle, 2nd Place Greco Roman
Anthony Dodson, Novice 90lb, 2nd Place Greco Roman, 4th Place Freestyle
Caleb McKernan, Schoolboy 105lb, 2nd Place Greco Roman, 3rd Place Freestyle
Steven Bennett, Schoolboy 152lb, 2nd Place Greco Roman, 3rd Place Freestyle
Cole Carter, Novice 70lb, 3rd Place Freestyle
Philip Bilski, Cadet 120lb, 3rd Place Freestyle, 3rd Place Greco Roman
Nicholas Collier, Bantam 50lb, 4th Place Freestyle
Jacob Kennedy, Intermediate 55lb, 4th Place Freestyle
Shelby Eisworth, Junior 138lb, 4th Place Greco Roman



May 18th, Bestbank Open @ John Ehret High

Clayton Hill, Novice 70lb, 1st Place Freestyle
Anthony Dodson, Novice 90lb, 1st Place Freestyle, 1st Place Greco Roman
Colt Olinde, Cadet 113lb, 1st Place Greco Roman, 3rd Place Freestyle
Jacob Kennedy, Intermediate 55lb, 2nd Place Freestyle
Joshua Kennedy, Intermediate 60lb, 2nd Place Freestyle
Jordan Griffin, Intermediate 75lb, 2nd Place Freestyle
Colby Godso, Novice 70lb, 2nd Place Freestyle
Caleb McKernan, Schoolboy 105lb, 2nd Place Greco Roman, 3rd Place Freestyle
Grant Martin, Schoolboy 98lb, 3rd Place Freestyle
Shelby Eisworth, Junior 138lb, 4th Place Freestyle, 4th Place Greco Roman
Phillip Bilski, Cadet 120lb, 4th Place Greco Roman

November 17th, Brother Martin Middle School Tournament

Navy Tedder 1st Place
Jack Manchego, 2nd Place
Austin Budine, 4th Place
Anthony Dodson, 4th Place

 

November 24th, Jesuit Middle School Tournament

Navy Tedder, 3rd Place
Jack Manchego, 4th Place

December 8th, Catholic High JH Tournament

Jack Manchego, 4th Place

 

December 22nd, Colt Open @ Zachary High

Navy Tedder, 1st Place
Anthony Dodson, 3rd Place
Tre' Falcon, 4th Place


November 10th, Central Invitational

Chris Marson, DSHS, 106lb 1st Place
Colt Olinde, LOHS, 106lb 2nd Place
Jacob Chenevert, LOHS, 113lb 2nd Place
Cody Hill, LOHS, 126lb 2nd Place
Brody Bonura, LOHS, 195lb 2nd Place
Brennan Burrick, LOHS, 220lb 4th Place

December 15th, BRHS Bulldog Tournament

Chris Marson, DSHS, 106lb, 1st Place
Cody Hill, LOHS, 126lb, 1st Place
Colt Olinde, LOHS, 106lb, 2nd Place
Jacob Chenevert, LOHS, 113lb, 2nd Place
Brandon Chenevert, LOHS, 160lb, 2nd Place
Dean Roberts, LOHS, 132lb, 3rd Place
Brandon Webb, LOHS, 120lb, 4th Place
Seth Bosarge, LOHS, 138lb, 4th Place
Chris Trahan, LOHS, 170lb, 4th Place
Brody Bonura, LOHS, 182lb, 4th Place
Blake Brock, LOHS, 220lb, 4th Place

December 22nd, Big Horse Open @ Zachary

Colt Olinde, LOHS, 106lb, 1st Place
Jacob Chenevert, LOHS, 113lb, 2nd Place
Blake Brock, LOHS, 220lb, 2nd Place

December 22nd, Colt Open @ Zachary

Dylan Bennett, 1st Place
Evan Baut, 3rd Place

January 12, 2013, Brusly Invitational @ Brusly

Christopher Marson, DSHS, 106lb, 1st Place
Marshall Hill, PBHS, 145lb, 3rd Place

January 18-19, 2013, Louisiana Classic @ Exerfit

Colt Olinde, LOHS, 106lb, 5th Place
Christopher Marson, DSHS, 106lb, 6th Place
Cody Hill, LOHS, 126lb, 6th Place
Seth Bosarge, LOHS, 138lb, 8th Place

 


February 1-2, 2013, BR City Championships @ Catholic High

Cody Hill, LOHS, 126lb, 1st Place and Outstanding Wrestler Award
Colt Olinde, LOHS, 106lb, 2nd Place
Seth Bosarge, LOHS, 138lb, 2nd Place
Blake Brock, LOHS, 195lb, 2nd Place
Jacob Chenevert, LOHS, 3rd Place
Marshall Hill, PBHS, 145lb, 3rd Place
Brandon Chenevert, LOHS, 152lb, 3rd Place
Brody Bonura, LOHS, 170lb, 3rd Place
Dean Roberts, LOHS, 120lb, 4th Place
Nick Simoneaux, LOHS, 182lb, 4th Place
Brennan Burrick, LOHS, 220lb, 6th Place



November 17th, Griffin Open

Chris Marson, DSHS, 106lb, 1st Place
Cody Hill, LOHS, 126lb, 1st Place
Brody Bonura, LOHS, 195lb, 1st Place
Colt Olinde, LOHS, 106lb, 2nd Place
Seth Bosarge, LOHS, 138lb, 2nd Place
Jacob Chenevert, LOHS, 113lb, 3rd Place
Dean Roberts, LOHS, 132lb, 4th Place
Blake Brock, LOHS, 220lb, 4th Place


November 21st, Spartan Varsity Open

Colt Olinde, LOHS, 106lb, 2nd Place
Cody Hill, LOHS, 126lb, 2nd Place
Seth Bosarge, LOHS, 138lb, 2nd Place
Brody Bonura, LOHS, 195lb, 2nd Place
Brandon Chenevert, LOHS, 160lb, 4th Place

 

December 1st, George Trygg Memorial

Christopher Marson, DSHS, 106lb, 1st Place

December 7-8th, Sam Sara Invitational

Christopher Marson, DSHS, 106lb, 1st Place


December 8th, Catholic High JV

Dylan Bennett, LOHS, JH 195lb, 3rd Place


2013 LHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Kenner, LA

Jacob Chenevert, LOHS, D2 113, 1st Place
Cody Hill, LOHS, D2 126, 1st Place and Outstanding Wrestler Award
Seth Bosarge, LOHS, D2 138, 1st Place
Marshall Hill, PBHS, D3 145lb, 1st Place
Colt Olinde, LOHS, D2 106, 2nd Place
Dean Roberts, LOHS, D2 120, 3rd Place
Brandon Chenovert, LOHS, D2 152, 4th Place
Brody Bonura, LOHS, D2 170, 4th Place
Blake Brock, LOHS, D2 195, 6th Place